Volume 39 , Number 6May 22, 2019


More than 500 retirees set to seek new horizons
As the 2018–19 school year comes to a close, 514 veteran educators and support staff members will mark their retirement from Gwinnett County Public Schools (GCPS). In total, our 2018–19 retirees have contributed a collective 12,399 years of their lives to education, and a total of 9,963 years to Gwinnett schoolchildren. In fact, 56.4% (289) of our retirees have worked their entire careers— in the classroom, office, cafeteria, bus, or shop— in this school system. Among this year’s retirees, 152 have 30 or more years of service in education, 23 have invested 40 or more years in education, and one retiree has 48 years in education! (The names of those with 40+ years are marked with an asterisk.) Our retirees include one executive director; eight principals; veteran central office leaders; a number of longtime support staff members; and many administrators, classroom teachers, counselors, and media specialists. Whatever their post-retirement plans, best wishes go with all of our retirees, along with our thanks for their service to Gwinnett County Public Schools.

This issue of Education Briefs recognizes the contributions of Gwinnett County Public Schools’ retirees. In the next few pages, you’ll find the names, locations, and years of service for 514 employees— including several who retired last summer or during the school year.
This list reflects retirees who announced their plans by May 1, and includes only those retirees who requested to be part of the issue when they completed the GCPS Retirement Office questionnaire.
A number of retirees chose not to be included.
The years of service are self-reported by the retirees.

Click here to return to top.
Longtime GCPS employees retire with 30+ years

Those names with an asterisk have worked
40 or more years in education.
Retirees with 30 or more years in education
*Donna L. Adams
Kimberly Crissman Adcock
Brian Albury
Dr. John Alexander
*Dr. Janie Avant
Bette Beeman
Dr. Dora Bell
Varieta Benjamin
Angie Bennett
Jane E. Benzor
*Peggy Bergman
Dr. Donna Bishop-Hill
Sherry J. Bradford
Robin G. Brannen
Monica Braud
Vicky R. Broadnax
Tracy Brooks
*Elisa M. Brown
Lindsey Brown
Steve Brueck
Mary Bryant-Kotler
Becky Burgess
Dr. Bob Burgess
Jane Burton
Deborah Campbell
Dr. Philip Carroll
Cheri Carter
Shawn G. Carter
Becky Chapman
Mary Butler Chatmon
Bob Clark
Dr. Sharon Clark
Michael K. Conley
Adam Conn
Dr. Laurie Cook
Suzette Daniel
Alisa Davis
Colleen Davis
Dena E. Dryden
Joyce Dyer
Nancy Elensky
*Shirley Farrell
Debra R. Ferguson
Mary Fischer
*Brenda L. Foster
Alda Foster-Knighton
Erin Frazier
Laurie Gardner
Leeanne Gowen
Wallace R. Gowen
*Deborah L. Grant
Beth Gray
Bert Green
Pamela Guevara
Donna I. Hair
*Dr. Rhonda P. Hardrick
*Cheryl H. Harris
Lisa D. Harrison
Deborah Hartman
Dawn Harvie
*Arlene C. Hawkins
Cherlye Haynes
Leann Hedrick
Dr. Ruth Heffernan
Peggy Hernandez
Kathy Herrin
Anne Higgins
Brad Hill
Mike Hitchcock
Kelly Hite
Claudia Holcomb
Liz Holdsworth
Barbara Holland
Brad Holland
Kip Hollstein
*Angrett W. Holmes
Lesa Howell
Lucinda V. Hudson
Susie Inglett
Connie J. Ireland
*Beverly A. Jackson-Russell
Jeffery Allen Jarrell
Marisa Kana
Tracy Keefer
Alicia W. Kelly
Anne Marie Keskonis
Cecilia C. Kilgo
Melody King
Kimberly Kooi
Michelle Labonne
Lucy Lamparter
Camille Larkin
Kim Minor Lawrence
Vanessa A. Leonard
Dr. Janet Lewis
Susan Lockwood
*Gary B. Long
Pamela D. Longmore
Gale Lowe
Laura Magner
Babs Mahon
Samille Malloy
Malinda Martin
Cyndi Masters
Joyce McGhee
Gina E. McGowan
Deanna E. Collier McLaughlin
Kimberly McMillian
Ann A. Miller
Cindy Mitzel
Brenda L. Moree
Mary H. Moritz
Angela J. Musick
Jamie Nobles
*Catherine O’Donnell
*Barbara Otey
Kay Padgett
Carol Parks
*Eva Parks
Lydia Patrick
John Payne
Kimberly Peeples
Katherine Phenix
Michelle L. Powell
Sue E. Price
Winne Quinones
Melinda Ramsey
Cathy Redmond
Sara Reed
Marjorie L. Reese
Jody Reeves
Marlene Reilly
Susan Reinhart
Damaris R. Rivero
Christine Robinson
Nate Rudolph
*Karen M. Runo
Donna Scott
Doris Sells
*Sigrid Serpico
*Laura Seybold
Maria B. Sfetcu
Mary B. Siler
Cynthia Slack
Julie Slade
Ginna Smith
Jeffrey T. Smith
Tammy U. Smith
Delores Stafford
Casey Starr
Dr. Judy Stephenson
Gloria J. Stewart
Lisa Temples
*Denise Thomas
Gloria Thomas
Karin Thomas
Tamara Thomas
Chris Thurmond
*Tom Transou
*Jill Tweedy
Melissa Vaughn
Cheryl Warner
Sue Waters
Cheryl A. Waye
Dr. Patricia Weaver
Terry B. Wegner
Cindy Weisenberger
Robert Westbrook
Jena Wetzel
Rebecca T. White
Robin L. White
Caroline Whitten
Kimberly M. Williams
Debbie Wilson
*Tim Yoder

Click here to return to top.

Congratulations to this year’s
Gwinnett County Public Schools retirees!

List of Retirees… A-G
  • Cheryl Adams, Paraprofessional, Baggett ES, 15 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Donna L. Adams, School Nutrition Program Worker, Corley ES,
    44 years in education, 15 years in Gwinnett

  • John S. Adams, JROTC Assistant Instructor, Norcross HS,
    23 years in education, 8 years in GCPS

  • Linda Adams, School Nutrition Program Worker, Nesbit ES,
    24 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Kimberly Crissman Adcock, Media Specialist, Northbrook Center,
    31 years in education, 28 years in GCPS

  • Dianne Akin, Chemistry Teacher, Mountain View HS, 18 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Brian Albury, Special Education Teacher, Brookwood HS,
    31 years in education, 22 years in GCPS

  • Dr. John Alexander, Special Education Teacher, Collins Hill HS,
    33.5 years in education, 17.5 years in Gwinnett

  • Julie Alexander, Teacher, Mason ES, 16 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Beverly Allen, Instructional Clerk, Lilburn ES, 16.7 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Sally Allen, Speech and Language Pathologist, Woodward Mill ES,
    24 years in education, 15 years in GCPS

  • Jan Atherton, Teacher, Stripling ES, 29 years in education,
    28 years in Gwinnett

  • Errol Austrie, Mathematics Teacher, South Gwinnett HS,
    21 years in education, 5 years in GCPS
  • Dr. Janie Avant, Special Education Teacher, Arcado ES,
    40 years in education, 36 years in Gwinnett

  • Ruth Aycox, Zone 078 Special Education Bus Monitor, Transportation,
    24 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Elizabeth Berry Baker, Mathematics Teacher, Sweetwater MS,
    25 years in education, 16 years in Gwinnett

  • Dr. Jane M. Baker, Science Teacher, Hull MS, 23 years in education,
    21 years in GCPS

  • Sunita Balic, ESOL Teacher, Richards MS, 24.1 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Gayle Bankhead, Language Arts Teacher, Shiloh HS, 13 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Barbara Barnett, Instructional Clerk, Norton ES, 15 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Denise Barrett, Zone 071 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 26.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Michael Bates, Graphic Arts Teacher, Maxwell HS of Technology,
    11 years in education, 10 years in Gwinnett

  • James Beacham, Custodian, Central Gwinnett HS, 21 years in education,
    13 years in GCPS

  • Cindy Bearden, Human Resources Specialist,
    Human Resources and Talent Management, 26 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Bette Beeman, 2nd Grade Teacher, Walnut Grove ES, 30 years in education, 15 years in GCPS
  • Lidija Beganovic, Head Custodian, Mill Creek HS, 24 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Philip Belfrom, Mathematics Teacher, Norcross HS, 29 years in education,
    18 years in GCPS

  • Dr. Dora Bell, Mathematics Teacher, Collins Hill HS, 32 years in education,
    22 years in Gwinnett

  • Elaine Bell, School Clerk I, Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science,
    and Technology,11.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Varieta Benjamin, Counselor, Brookwood HS, 38 years in education,
    31 years in Gwinnett

  • Angie Bennett, Reading Recovery Teacher and Instructional Coach, Curriculum and Instructional Support, 36 years in education, 34 years in GCPS
  • Derek Benton, Health and PE Teacher, Grayson HS, 27 years in education,
    23 years in Gwinnett

  • Jane E. Benzor, Teacher, Craig ES, 32 years in education,

    21.5 years in GCPS

  • Kathy Berfield, School Nutrition Program Worker, Chesney ES,
    21 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Peggy Bergman, Special Education Teacher, Parkview HS,
    40 years in education, 31 years in GCPS

  • Peggy Berry, Zone 072 Special Education Bus Monitor, Transportation,
    29 years in education, 6 years in Gwinnett

  • Robin Bertone, Teacher, Cedar Hill ES, 17.3 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Diahann Bifaro, School Clerk II, Brookwood HS, 17 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Ginger Bigley, Fleet Maintenance Clerk, Fleet Maintenance,
    29 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Arlene Avery Bishop, Preschool Teacher, Maxwell HS of Technology,
    18 years in education, 10 years in Gwinnett

  • Dr. Donna Bishop-Hill, Principal, Cooper ES, 34.2 years in education,
    11 years in GCPS
  • Carol W. Black, School Nutrition Program Worker, Harris ES,
    22 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Sharon Blalock, School Nutrition Program Assistant Manager, Alford ES,
    18 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Doc Block, Special Education Teacher, Shiloh MS, 28.6 years in education,
    10 years in Gwinnett

  • Estera G. Boeru, Custodian, Mill Creek HS, 19 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Kathy Bogus, Teacher, Lovin ES, 27.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Sherri Boutin, Paraprofessional, Camp Creek ES, 15.6 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Rosa Bowens, Zone 074 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 12.7 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Miles Bowler, Technology Support Technician III,
    Information Management
    and Technology,
    20 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Ken Brackett, Zone 06V Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation,
    5 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Lisa Y. Bradberry, Teacher, Alcova ES, 29 years in education,
    21 years in GCPS

  • Mary Bradford, Paraprofessional, Sweetwater MS, 11 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Sherry J. Bradford, Social Studies Teacher, Berkmar MS,
    35 years in education, 32 years in GCPS

  • Diane Brads, School Nutrition Program Assistant Manager,
    Peachtree Ridge HS, 20 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Robin G. Brannen, Local School Technology Coordinator, Sugar Hill ES,
    30 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Tracy Brantley, Mathematics Teacher, Crews MS, 29.5 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Elisabeta Bratescu, Custodian, Trickum MS, 24 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Monica Braud, Social Studies Teacher, Lanier MS, 39 years in education,
    14 years in Gwinnett

  • Janet Britt, Paraprofessional, South Gwinnett HS, 11 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Vicky R. Broadnax, Zone 07C Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 38.3 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Anita Brooks, Administrative Assistant, Brookwood ES, 19 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Tracy Brooks, Reading Recovery and EIP Teacher, Lawrenceville ES,
    30 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Elisa M. Brown, Principal, Stripling ES, 42 years in education,
    21 years in GCPS

  • Lindsey Brown, Counselor, Gwinnett Online Campus, 33 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett
  • Nellitha Brown, School Nutrition Program Worker, McConnell MS,
    15 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Steve Brueck, Technology Support Technician III, Centerville ES,
    30 years in education, 9 years in Gwinnett

  • Nellie Bryant, School Nutrition Program Worker, Norton ES,
    15 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Mary Bryant-Kotler, 4th Grade Teacher, Harbins ES, 37 years in education, 10.5 years in Gwinnett
  • Jaime C. Builes, Custodian, North Gwinnett MS, 10.5 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Tracey Bulter, Teacher, Norcross ES, 14.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Becky Burgess, Facilities and Operations Assistant, Transportation,
    30 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Dr. Bob Burgess, Principal, International Transition Center,
    32 years in education, 24 years in Gwinnett

  • Louann Burnett, Paraprofessional, Grayson HS, 10 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Janet Burton, School Administrative Clerk, Minor ES, 30 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Judy Butkovich, Teacher, Knight ES, 25 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Charlie Caldwell, Technology Support Technician III,

    Information Management and Technology,
    10 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Maria S. Camargo, School Nutrition Program Worker, Norcross ES,
    15 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Deborah Campbell, Teacher, Mulberry ES, 39 years in education,
    32.2 years in Gwinnett

  • Sylvelin Campbell, School Nutrition Program Worker, Suwanee ES,
    10.5 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Linda Cantrell, Paraprofessional, Kanoheda ES, 16 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Ginger Caponi, Assistant, Gwinnett Retirement System, 21 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Luz Cardenas, Custodian, Service Center, 16.6 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Karen G. Carkhum, Paraprofessional, Arcado ES, 5 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Laurie T. Carlton, Mathematics Teacher, North Gwinnett MS,
    15 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Carlos Carrillo, Custodian, Mountain Park ES, 10 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Dr. Philip Carroll, German Teacher, Peachtree Ridge HS,
    36 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett

  • Cheri Carter, Principal, Brookwood ES, 32 years in education,
    31 years in GCPS

  • Josephine Carter, Zone 06I Special Education Bus Monitor, Transportation, 12.7 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Shawn G. Carter, Language Arts Teacher, South Gwinnett HS,
    32 years in education, 25 years in GCPS

  • Luz M. Castro, ESOL Teacher, Summerour MS, 21.4 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Jenny Chambless, Music Teacher, Chattahoochee ES,

    13.7 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Becky Chapman, Assistant, Health and Social Services,

    30 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Mary Butler Chatmon, Speech and Language Pathologist, Shiloh HS,
    34 years in education, 5 years in GCPS

  • Delilah Cheek, Custodian, Couch MS, 18.4 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Nancy C. Chrisman, Special Education Teacher, Shiloh HS,
    26 years in education, 21 years in GCPS

  • Bob Clark, Head Groundskeeper, Grounds Maintenance,
    33 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Dr. Sharon Clark, Assistant Principal, Lovin ES, 35 years in education,
    27 years in GCPS

  • Thomasena Cofer, Paraprofessional, Alcova ES, 23 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • April A. Coleman, Language Arts Teacher, Grace Snell MS,
    21 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Vergil Coleman, Special Education Teacher, Berkmar HS,
    14.8 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • James A. Collins, History Teacher, Berkmar HS, 22 years in education,
    15.5 years in GCPS

  • Michael K. Conley, Science Teacher, Creekland MS, 30 years in education, 16.3 years in Gwinnett
  • Adam Conn, Mathematics Teacher, Duluth MS, 30 years in education,
    29 years in GCPS

  • Charles Conrad, Fleet Foreman, Fleet Maintenance, 21 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Jo Conrad, Technology Support Technician III,
    Information Management and Technology, 29.6 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Dr. Laurie Cook, Computer Technology Teacher, Northbrook MS,
    30 years in education, 17 years in Gwinnett

  • Rich Coron, Custodian, Rock Springs ES, 11 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Kathy Couch, Student Data Management Clerk, GIVE Center East,
    20 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Vicki M. Craig, Administrative Assistant I, Academic Support,
    29 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Marguerite Culberson, Media Clerk, Benefield ES, 20 years in education,
    13.5 years in Gwinnett

  • Duane Culp, Zone 06E Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation,
    7 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Garbrielle Cunningham, Career Connections Teacher, Richards MS,
    17 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Becky Custar, Language Arts Teacher, Collins Hill HS, 27 years in education, 21 years in GCPS
  • Lisa Daenen, Student Data Management Clerk, Maxwell HS of Technology,
    15 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Larrisa Dahlquist, Instructional Clerk, Chattahoochee ES,
    20.7 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Suzette Daniel, Counselor, Baggett ES, 32 years in education,
    12 years in Gwinnett

  • Kathy Davidson, School Nutrition Program Assistant Manager, Shiloh MS,
    16 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Alisa Davis, Special Education Teacher, Grayson HS, 30 years in education, 21 years in Gwinnett
  • Colleen Davis, Teacher, McKendree ES, 30 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Luther Davis, Zone 06I Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation,
    15 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Jean Delashmit, Science Teacher, McConnell MS, 15 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Candy DeSalvo, Teacher, Corley ES, 29 years in education,
    13 years in Gwinnett

  • Katherine Dillard, ESOL Teacher, Beaver Ridge ES, 25 years in education,
    18 years in GCPS

  • Kevin Doan, Custodian, Corley ES, 15.8 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Lorraine Dodd, Zone 06E Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 15.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • L. Faye Donaldson, Speech and Language Pathologist, Meadowcreek HS,
    22 years in education, 21.5 years in Gwinnett
  • Mary K. Donovan, Media Specialist, Mill Creek HS, 25 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Dena E. Dryden, Reading Recovery Teacher, Simonton ES,
    30 years in education, 18 years in Gwinnett

  • Jane DuBose, Kindergarten Teacher, Brookwood ES, 29 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Loretta Dugger, Teacher, Anderson-Livsey ES, 20 years in education,
    7 years in Gwinnett

  • Alice Dunn, School Nutrition Program Worker, Creekland MS,
    10 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Joyce Dyer, Student Data Management Clerk, Cedar Hill ES,
    33 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Dianna Starnes Edwards, Zone 076 Transportation Accident Investigator, Transportation, 27 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Judy Edwards, School Clerk III, Berkmar HS, 20.5 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Harry Ehrenborg, Paraprofessional, Maxwell HS of Technology,
    16.4 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Nancy Elensky, Zone 080 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation,
    37 years in education, 25 years in Gwinnett

  • Bill F. Elinburg, Zone 06H Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 18.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Charles T. Ellison, Local School Technology Coordinator,
    Oakland Meadow School, 17.7 years in education, 17 years in Gwinnett
  • Max Elmore, Zone 074 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation,
    14 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Victor Erazo, Head Custodian, Peachtree Ridge HS, 16.7 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Brigitte Espeut, Paraprofessional, Northbrook Center, 20 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Linda Etter, Instructional Clerk, Annistown ES, 15.2 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Diane Farmer, School Nutrition Program Worker, Hull MS,
    24 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Dale Farr, Special Education Teacher, Norcross HS, 28 years in education,
    25 years in Gwinnett

  • Shirley Farrell, Science Teacher, Richards MS, 46 years in education,
    28 years in GCPS

  • Mary Fenton, School Nutrition Program Worker, Creekland MS,
    20 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Debra R. Ferguson, 3rd Grade Gifted Education Teacher, Head ES,
    34 years in education, 20 years in GCPS

  • Genaro Fernandez, Custodian, Duncan Creek ES, 10 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Mary L. Fields, Paraprofessional, Norton ES, 14 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Kim Finke, Paraprofessional, Mason ES, 23.5 years in education,
    21.5 years in Gwinnett

  • Connie Finn, Administrative Assistant, Head ES, 24 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Mary Fischer, Teacher, Corley ES, 30 years in education,
    11.3 years in Gwinnett

  • Gini Fishel, School Nutrition Program Worker, Parkview HS,
    10 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Priscilla Focks, Music Teacher, Fort Daniel ES, 29 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Tracey Foley, Mathematics Teacher, Twin Rivers MS, 26 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Diane Folio, School Clerk I, Five Forks MS, 5 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Steve Folio, History Teacher, Peachtree Ridge HS, 14.4 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Beau Forster, Special Education Teacher, North Gwinnett MS,
    29 years in education, 22 years in Gwinnett

  • Brenda L. Foster, Counselor, Partee ES, 40 years in education,
    6 years in GCPS

  • Alda Foster-Knighton, Teacher, Stripling ES, 36 years in education,
    13 years in Gwinnett

  • Carol Frank, Speech and Language Pathologist, Taylor ES,

    19 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Lynne Franks, Media Specialist, Riverside ES, 25 years in education,
    23 years in Gwinnett

  • Tim Frantz, Mathematics Teacher, Crews MS, 27 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Erin Frazier, Local School Technology Coordinator, Simonton ES,
    33 years in education, 30 years in Gwinnett

  • Susan Friskics, School Clerk IV, Collins Hill HS, 23 years in education,
    14 years in GCPS

  • Deborah S. Froehlich, Speech and Language Pathologist, Lawrenceville ES, 20 years in education, 8 years in Gwinnett
  • Michele Furr, Mathematics Teacher, Jones MS, 26 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Irma Lucia Galvez Smith, Spanish Teacher, Richards MS,
    24 years in education, 20 years in Gwinnett

  • Vikki Ganger, Media Clerk, Rockbridge ES, 12 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Reinaldo Garcia, Custodian, Brookwood ES, 12.5 years in education,
    12 years in Gwinnett

  • Laurie Gardner, Principal, Meadowcreek ES, 32 years in education,
    28 years in GCPS

  • Roger Gardocki, Language Arts Teacher, Peachtree Ridge HS,
    21 years in education, 15 years in Gwinnett

  • Brenda A. Garmon, Zone 06I Special Education Bus Monitor, Transportation,
    18.5 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Nancy Garrett, School Nutrition Program Worker, Crews MS,
    12 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • James Michael Geschke, Language Arts Teacher, Shiloh HS,
    14 years in education, 12 years in GCPS

  • Dave Gillett, Systems Analyst, Data Governance, 17 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Joan W. Gilliland, Instructional Clerk, Harmony ES, 23 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Michelle Taylor Gomillion, Language Arts Teacher, Grace Snell MS,
    12.8 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Chris Goodman, Clinic Worker, Pharr ES, 19.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Kathy Gordo, 3rd Grade Teacher, Jackson ES, 23 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Hal Gordon, Zone 070 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation,
    12 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Julie Gornall, Kindergarten Teacher, Benefield ES, 16 years in education,
    12 years in Gwinnett

  • Elaine Gouge, Language Arts Teacher, Mountain View HS,
    29 years in education, 23 years in GCPS

  • Leeanne Gowen, 1st Grade Teacher, Brookwood ES, 32 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett
  • Wallace R. Gowen, Mathematics Teacher, Berkmar HS, 30 years in education, 15 years in GCPS
  • Deborah L. Grant, Culinary Arts and Professional Foods Teacher,
    Maxwell HS of Technology,
    48 years in education, 22 years in Gwinnett
  • Lisa Gravlee, Clinic Worker, Head ES, 20.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Beth Gray, Teacher, Minor ES, 30.4 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Bert Green, Mathematics Teacher, Peachtree Ridge HS, 32 years in education, 29 years in GCPS
  • Danette Green, Clerk III, GIVE Center East, 27 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Elnora Jean Green, Paraprofessional, Central Gwinnett HS,
    12 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Whitley Greene, Counselor, North Gwinnett HS, 16 years in education,
    13 years in Gwinnett

  • Mary Ann Gridley, Assistant, Human Resources and Talent Management,
    16 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Sheila Grizzle, Clinic Worker, Osborne MS, 17.3 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Anthony G. Gross, Computer Technology Teacher, Grace Snell MS,
    18.8 years in education, 12 years in GCPS

  • Ann Grum, Instructional Clerk, Sugar Hill ES, 17 years in education,
    13 years in Gwinnett

  • Pamela Guevara, ESOL Teacher, Lilburn ES, 30.5 years in education,
    all in GCPS

    Click here to return to top.
  • List of Retirees... H-O
  • Jo Haegi, Stellar Substitute, Simonton ES, 9.1 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Mary Jo Hagler, Paraprofessional, Crews MS, 23 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Donna I. Hair, Special Education Teacher, Duluth HS, 34 years in education,
    4 years in Gwinnett

  • Dan Hall, Paraprofessional, Northbrook Center, 10 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Helen Halpin, School Clerk I, Oakland Meadow School, 18 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Linda L. Hammon, Paraprofessional, Grayson ES, 23 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Kathy Hansen, Teacher, Taylor ES, 15.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Lynn Harbin, Teacher, Simonton ES, 29 years in education, 17 years in GCPS
  • Dr. Rhonda P. Hardrick, Special Education Teacher, Parkview HS,
    40 years in education, 15 years in Gwinnett

  • Lynn Harrell, Paraprofessional, McKendree ES, 16 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Cheryl H. Harris, Science Teacher, South Gwinnett HS, 40 years in education, 2 years in Gwinnett
  • Kathleen J. Harrison, Art Teacher, Kanoheda ES, 24 years in education,
    20 years in GCPS

  • Lisa D. Harrison, Assistant Principal, Brookwood HS, 35 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett
  • Kay Hart, Teacher, Britt ES, 23.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Deborah Hartman, Science Teacher, Northbrook MS, 34 years in education, 17 years in Gwinnett
  • Dawn Harvie, Speech and Language Pathologist,
    Special Education and Psychological Services, 34 years in education, 25 years in GCPS
  • Arlene C. Hawkins, Social Worker I, Health and Social Services,
    41 years in education, 24 years in Gwinnett

  • Renee Haygood, Teacher, Jackson ES, 22.7 years in education,
    21.7 years in GCPS

  • Terrance Hayman, Zone 076 Driver Trainer, Transportation,
    22 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Cherlye Haynes, Paraprofessional, Head ES, 36 years in education,
    23 years in GCPS

  • Marilyn Kay Hays, ESOL Teacher, Norcross ES, 20 years in education,
    16 years in Gwinnett

  • Lynn Head, Instructional Clerk, Starling ES, 26 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Leann Hedrick, Music and Theater Teacher, Brookwood HS,
    30 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Dr. Ruth Heffernan, Teacher, Simpson ES, 30.5 years in education,
    25.5 years in GCPS

  • Eileen Hembree, School Nutrition Program Worker, Camp Creek ES,
    7.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Jerry Hembree, Zone 078 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation,
    8 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Linda Hembree, School Nutrition Program Worker, Collins Hill HS,
    18 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Yvonne Hendrix, Zone 061 Special Education Bus Monitor, Transportation, 15.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Peggy Hernandez, Teacher, Rock Springs ES, 30 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Kathy Herrin, 5th Grade Teacher, Mountain Park ES, 31 years in education,
    15 years in GCPS

  • Anne Higgins, Paraprofessional, Hull MS, 30 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Brad Hill, Health and PE Teacher, Twin Rivers MS, 37 years in education,
    24 years in GCPS

  • Mike Hitchcock, ESOL Teacher, Arcado ES, 31 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Kelly Hite, Special Education Teacher, Dacula ES, 30 years in education,
    27 years in GCPS

  • Lisa Hodge, Head Custodian, Lilburn MS, 29 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Corkey Hoffman, Clinic Worker, Alcova ES, 11 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Claudia Holcomb, Speech and Language Pathologist, Duluth MS,
    38 years in education, 10 years in Gwinnett

  • Liz Holdsworth, Paraprofessional, Dacula HS, 33 years in education,
    23 years in GCPS

  • Barbara Holland, Social Studies Teacher, Northbrook MS,
    39 years in education, 10.5 years in Gwinnett

  • Brad Holland, Geography Teacher, Parkview HS, 30 years in education,
    11 years in GCPS

  • Heidi Holland, 1st Grade Teacher, Arcado ES, 28 years in education,
    20 years in Gwinnett

  • Luevenia Holloway, Assistant Principal, Snellvile MS, 24.5 years in education, 16 years in GCPS
  • Kip Hollstein, Teacher, Rock Springs ES, 32 years in education,
    19 years in Gwinnett

  • Roy Holman, Zone 06H Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation,
    5.5 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Angrett W. Holmes, 2nd Grade Teacher, Berkeley Lake ES,
    40 years in education, 26 years in Gwinnett

  • Bobbie Howard, Zone 06H Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 19.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Lesa Howell, Spanish Teacher, South Gwinnett HS, 31 years in education,
    25 years in Gwinnett

  • Judy Hudgens, Paraprofessional, Shiloh ES, 29 years in education,
    23 years in GCPS

  • Lucinda V. Hudson, Mathematics Teacher, Alford ES, 35 years in education, 12 years in Gwinnett
  • Sharon Hughes, School Clerk II, Central Gwinnett HS,
    22.5 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Marie Hurdle, Instructional Clerk, Cooper ES, 18 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Susie Inglett, Science Teacher, Harbins ES, 30 years in education,
    16 years in GCPS

  • Gertrude L. Ingram, Paraprofessional, Northbrook Center,
    16 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Connie J. Ireland, Teacher, Shiloh ES, 36 years in education,
    18 years in GCPS

  • Angela M. Irvin, Instructional Clerk, Alford ES, 12 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Debra J. Jackson, School Nutrition Program Manager, Five Forks MS,
    27 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Beverly A. Jackson-Russell, ESOL Teacher, Stripling ES,
    41 years in education, 25.5 years in Gwinnett

  • Barbara Jacobsen, Special Education Teacher, Jones MS,
    14.8 years in education, 12.2 years in GCPS

  • Jeffery Allen Jarrell, Head Custodian, Duluth MS, 38 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Johnny Johnson, Auto and Diesel Technician, Fleet Maintenance,
    22 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Karen Johnson, School Nutrition Program Worker, Parkview HS,
    18 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Nancy Johnston, Teacher, Burnette ES, 22.5 years in education,
    18 years in GCPS

  • Wayne Jones, Director, Grounds Maintenance, 10.4 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Lenka Jurkic, Custodian, Creekland MS, 18.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Marisa Kana, Assistant Principal, Gwinnett Online Campus,

    30 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Tracy Keefer, Health and PE Teacher, Dacula HS, 30 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Stacy Keevan, Language Arts Teacher, Twin Rivers MS, 27 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Valerie Kellas, Kindergarten Teacher, Centerville ES, 26 years in education,
    20 years in GCPS

  • Alicia W. Kelly, Teacher, Couch MS, 30 years in education,
    16 years in Gwinnett

  • Cheryl Kempster, School Administrative Clerk, Collins Hill HS,
    29 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Anne Marie Keskonis, Principal, Harmony ES, 33 years in education,
    31 years in Gwinnett

  • Pamela Susan Kessell, Teacher, Kanoheda ES, 24 years in education,
    14 years in GCPS

  • Cecilia C. Kilgo, Special Education Teacher, Burnette ES,
    30 years in education, 13 years in Gwinnett

  • Chae Kim, School Nutrition Program Worker, North Gwinnett MS,
    20 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Grace E. King, Special Education Teacher, Northbrook Center,
    21 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett

  • Melody King, Zone 074 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation,
    33.8 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Patricia M. Klaput, Special Education Teacher, Twin Rivers MS,
    16 years in education, 11 years in Gwinnett

  • Pam Kurke, Paraprofessional, Berkeley Lake ES, 14 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Kimberly Kooi, Teacher, Patrick ES, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Dmitriy Krudu, Head Custodian, Partee ES, 17.5 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Mariya Krudu, Custodian, Shiloh ES, 22 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Michelle Labonne, Speech and Language Pathologist, Kanoheda ES,
    30.2 years in education, 26 years in GCPS

  • Mary Laliberty, Paraprofessional, Northbrook Center, 19 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Lucy Lamparter, Teacher and Instructional Coach, Craig ES,
    30 years in education, 20 years in GCPS

  • Carolyn A. Lantelme, Mathematics Teacher, Meadowcreek HS,
    26.5 years in education, 25 years in Gwinnett

  • Shirley Lanier, School Nutrition Program Manager, Cedar Hill ES,
    20 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Camille Larkin, Mathematics Teacher, Mill Creek HS, 30 years in education,
    15 years in Gwinnett

  • Mari Lauck, Administrative Assistant, Couch MS, 25 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Kim Minor Lawrence, Teacher, Baldwin ES, 36.5 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Dorothy L. Leamon, School Clerk I, North Gwinnett HS,
    11.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Adriana Ledon, Receptionist, Instructional Support Center,
    12 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Gwen LeMaster, School Nutrition Program Worker, Shiloh MS,
    23 years in education, 7 years in GCPS

  • Gail Lenahan, Clinic Worker, Berkeley Lake ES, 20 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Joe Leonard, Audio Visual and Media Development Coordinator,

    Broadcast and Distance Learning, 18.1 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Vanessa A. Leonard, Special Education Teacher, Dacula HS,
    33 years in education, 27 years in Gwinnett

  • Leonte Profira, Custodian, Northbrook MS, 5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Mary Ellen Leviton, Media Clerk, Trickum MS, 12 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Jan Lewis, Mathematics Instructional Coach and Teacher, Pharr ES,
    27 years in education, 26.5 years in GCPS

  • Dr. Janet Lewis, Principal, Lovin ES, 38.5 years in education,
    18 years in Gwinnett

  • Theresa Litton, School Nutrition Program Manager, Ferguson ES,
    16 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Susan Lockwood, Mathematics Teacher, Brookwood HS,
    30 years in education, 20 years in Gwinnett

  • Gary B. Long, Assistant Principal, Mill Creek HS, 40 years in education,
    36 years in GCPS

  • Pamela D. Longmore, Paraprofessional, Baldwin ES, 36 years in education, 12 years in Gwinnett
  • Judy Wills Lowder, Counselor, Sweetwater MS, 20 years in education,
    13 years in GCPS

  • Gale Lowe, Assistant Principal, Lawrenceville ES, 31 years in education,
    15 years in Gwinnett

  • Linda Luke, School Clerk II, Central Gwinnett HS, 24 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Tracy Lunsford, Instructional Clerk, Duncan Creek ES, 14 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Karen Lynn, Paraprofessional, Riverside ES, 29 years in education,
    19 years in GCPS

  • Brenda MacDougall, Teacher, Sugar Hill ES, 24 years in education,
    19 years in Gwinnett

  • Laila Mackwani, School Nutrition Program Worker, Rosebud ES,
    17.5 years in education, 12.5 years in GCPS
  • Karen Maddux, Paraprofessional, Alcova ES, 19 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Laura Magner, 4th Grade Teacher, Camp Creek ES, 30 years in education,
    24 years in GCPS

  • Babs Mahon, Counselor, Trickum MS, 33 years in education,
    30 years in Gwinnett

  • Ray Malcom, Zone 073 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation,
    13 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Gayla Malkiel, School Clerk II, South Gwinnett HS, 22 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Samille Malloy, 2nd Grade Teacher, Camp Creek ES, 30 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Virginia Manfre, Local School Technology Coordinator, Magill ES,
    19 years in education, 11 years in Gwinnett

  • Laura Mango, Assistant, Human Resources Staffing, 11 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Kari Manning, Media Clerk, Mill Creek HS, 22 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Topper Marckioli, School Nutrition Program Worker, Twin Rivers MS,
    10 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Jan Martin, Technology Support Technician III, Cedar Hill ES,
    29.6 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Malinda Martin, Assistant Principal, Brookwood HS, 34 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Evelyn Martinez, Paraprofessional, Northbrook Center, 13 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Cyndi Masters, Special Education Teacher, South Gwinnett HS,
    37 years in education, 19 years in GCPS

  • Kathy Mayorga, Mathematics Teacher, Berkeley Lake ES,
    26 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Stewart McClanahan, Maintenance Inventory Supervisor,
    Facilities and Operations, 28.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Mary McClure, Student Data Management Clerk, Dacula ES,
    16 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Deborah McCullough, Zone 061 Special Education Bus Monitor, Transportation,21.1 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Joyce McGhee, Science Teacher, Beaver Ridge ES, 37 years in education, 13.5 years in Gwinnett
  • Gina E. McGowan, Language Arts Teacher, Berkmar HS,
    33 years in education, 3 in Gwinnett

  • Patrick A. McGowan, Stellar Substitute, Berkmar MS, 13 years in education, 11 years in GCPS
  • Brent McInnis, Assistant Director, Fleet Maintenance, 17 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Deanna E. Collier McLaughlin, Teacher, Taylor ES, 30 years in education,
    24 years in GCPS

  • Kimberly McMillian, History Teacher, Collins Hill HS, 30 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Barbara McNealey, Instructional Clerk, Meadowcreek ES,
    20 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Susan McNelly, School Clerk II, Pharr ES, 23.5 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Deborah McNulty, Mathematics Teacher, Dacula MS, 24 years in education, 19 years in GCPS
  • Valerie L. Mickish, Language Arts Teacher, Coleman MS,
    25 years in education, 20 years in Gwinnett

  • Ann A. Miller, Language Arts Teacher, Hull MS, 30 years in education,
    17 years in GCPS

  • Debi Miller, Early Intervention Program Teacher, Rock Springs ES,
    27 years in education, 26 years in Gwinnett

  • Major Mark Miller, JROTC Instructor, Collins Hill HS, 25 years in education,
    6 years in GCPS

  • Catherine Milum, Stellar Substitute, Mason ES, 14 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Cindy Mitzel, 3rd Grade Teacher, Peachtree ES, 34 years in education,
    20 years in GCPS

  • John T. Mize, School Clerk I, North Gwinnett HS, 18.5 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Dixie Moon, Zone 06Y Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation,
    28 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Jean Moon, Custodian, Duluth MS, 28.1 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Deanna D. Moore-Wright, School Nutrition Program Worker, Nesbit ES,
    13 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Scott Moore, Master Craftsman, Hamilton Mill Maintenance Shop,
    17 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Brenda L. Moree, Zone 074 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 31 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Leonel Moreno, Custodian, Sweetwater MS, 14 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Mary H. Moritz, Gifted Education Teacher, Camp Creek ES,
    30 years in education, 26 years in GCPS

  • Virginia S. Morton, School Nutrition Program Worker, North Gwinnett HS,
    28 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Donna Bailey Moss, Administrative Assistant, Anderson-Livsey ES,
    18 years in education, 8 years in GCPS

  • Evelyne Mousted, ESOL Teacher, International Transition Center,
    24 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Connie Munn, Reading Recovery Teacher, Ferguson ES,
    25 years in education, 22 years in GCPS

  • Angela J. Musick, Social Studies Teacher, Jones MS, 34 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett
  • Nancy Nations, ESOL Teacher, Lilburn ES, 26 years in education,
    23 years in GCPS

  • Dayna Neal, Teacher, Rock Springs ES, 26.5 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Bonita Newbern, School Nutrition Program Worker, Woodward Mill ES,
    18.6 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Alice Nichols-Carter, Paraprofessional, Parkview HS, 14 years in education, 12 years in Gwinnett
  • Lay Kong Nie, School Clerk I, Beaver Ridge ES, 25 years in education,
    16 years in GCPS

  • Jamie Nobles, Media Specialist, Corley ES, 30 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Sherry Norrell, School Nutrition Program Worker, Collins Hill HS,
    23.5 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Catherine O'Donnell, Administrative Assistant, Suwanee ES,
    42 years in education, 22 years in Gwinnett

  • Annette Ogburn, Administrative Assistant, Winn Holt ES,
    11 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Emilie Epps Ogden, Counselor, McKendree ES, 15 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Debbie Olwell, School Clerk I, Alford ES, 15.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Rina Otero, ESOL Teacher, Summerour MS, 22.5 years in education,
    3 years in Gwinnett

  • Barbara Otey, Teacher, Peachtree ES, 45 years in education,
    21 years in GCPS

  • Penny Ousley, Paraprofessional, McConnell MS, 25 years in education,
    16 years in Gwinnett

  • David Ovrick, Health and PE Teacher, Moore MS, 24 years in education,
    15 years in GCPS

  • Cyprine Achieng Maima Owuor, School Nutrition Program Worker,
    Discovery HS, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett
    Click here to return to top.
  • Retirees... P-Z
  • Kay Padgett, Assistant Head Custodian, Berkmar HS, 37 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Kathy Page, Local School Technology Coordinator, Puckett’s Mill ES,
    26.5 years in education, 25.5 years in Gwinnett

  • Roger Parham, Health and PE Teacher, Brookwood HS, 29 years in education, 24 years in GCPS
  • Carol Parks, Teacher, Sugar Hill ES, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Donna Parks, Insurance Specialist, Risk Management, 24 years in education, 15 years in GCPS
  • Eva Parks, Coordinator, Special Education and Psychological Services,
    43 years in education, 19.5 years in Gwinnett

  • Lydia Patrick, Local School Technology Coordinator, Craig ES,
    36 years in education, 14 years in GCPS

  • Marie Patterson, Assistant Principal, Harbins ES, 25 years in education,
    12 years in Gwinnett

  • Sherry Patterson, Paraprofessional, Craig ES, 20 years in education,
    16 years in GCPS

  • John Payne, Mathematics Teacher, North Gwinnett HS, 30 years in education, 21 years in Gwinnett
  • Kimberly Peeples, Choral Music Teacher, Brookwood HS,
    30 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Charles Perry, Custodian, Northbrook MS, 14.5 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Kenneth W. Phelps, Aviation Teacher, Maxwell HS of Technology,
    10 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Katherine Phenix, 2nd Grade Teacher, Pharr ES, 30 years in education,
    19 years in Gwinnett

  • Kitty Sue Phillips, School Nutrition Program Worker, Graves ES,
    10 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Lee Phillips, Teacher, Bethesda ES, 27.3 years in education,
    2 years in Gwinnett

  • Katarina Piljak, Custodian, Lilburn ES, 20 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Vanessa Platto, Science Teacher, Creekland MS, 24 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Michelle L. Powell, Teacher, Alcova ES, 30 years in education,
    21 years in GCPS

  • Sue E. Price, Head Custodian, GIVE Center East, 30 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Delores Quammen, School Nutrition Program Worker, Hull MS,
    26 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Winne Quinones, Health and PE Teacher, Taylor ES, 32 years in education,
    12 years in Gwinnett

  • Robin Rainer, Special Education Teacher, Trickum MS,
    19.7 years in education, 18 years in GCPS
  • Ann Rambow, Gifted Education Teacher, Head ES, 22 years in education,
    21 years in Gwinnett

  • Alicia Ramos, Custodian, Lilburn ES, 18 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Melinda Ramsey, Student Data Management Clerk, Duluth HS,
    31 years in education, 27 years in Gwinnett

  • Lyndel J. Ray, Custodian, Pharr ES, 18 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Rachel Dianne Reddy, School Nutrition Program Worker,
    Peachtree Ridge HS,12.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Cathy Redmond, Kindergarten Teacher, Magill ES, 31 years in education,
    12 years in GCPS

  • Sara Reed, Zone 06P Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation,
    34 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Stan Reeder, Zone 065 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation,
    11.4 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Marjorie L. Reese, School Clerk III, Riverside ES, 31 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Jody Reeves, Executive Director, Academies and Career and Technical Education, 34 years in education, 29 years in GCPS
  • Marlene Reilly, Teacher, Centerville ES, 35 years in education,
    30.7 years in Gwinnett

  • Susan Reinhart, Special Education Teacher, Starling ES,
    30 years in education, 19 years in GCPS

  • Kathy Replogle, 4th Grade Teacher, Dacula ES, 27 years in education,
    18 years in Gwinnett

  • Laura Ridderhof, Administrative Assistant, Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology, 11.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Mary Rieber, Student Information System Application Analyst,
    Data Governance, 24 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Damaris R. Rivero, School Administrative Clerk, Riverside ES,
    30 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Larry Roberts, Zone 06X Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation,
    13 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Christine Robinson, School Nutrition Program Worker, Meadowcreek ES,
    30 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Errol Robinson, Zone 071 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation,
    11 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Lenny Robinson, Zone 06P Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 10 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Kathy Roger, Special Education Teacher, Arcado ES, 13.2 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Christi Romines, Paraprofessional, Rosebud ES, 25.4 years in education, 21.4 years in GCPS
  • Randy Romines, Paraprofessional, Maxwell HS of Technology,
    6 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Al Rowand, Zone 068 Regular Education Activity Bus Manager, Transportation,12.2 years in education, all in GCPS
  • David Ruchin, Special Education Teacher, Parkview HS,
    20 years in education, 16 years in Gwinnett

  • Nate Rudolph, Biology Teacher, Parkview HS, 30 years in education,
    11 years in GCPS

  • Karen M. Runo, Psychologist I, Special Education and Psychological Services, 43 years in education, 24 years in Gwinnett
  • Mike Sampson, Supervisor, Maintenance Engineering, 10 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Evie Schliestett, School Nutrition Program Worker, Hull MS,
    26 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Angela Schreibman, Speech and Language Pathologist, Suwanee ES,
    24 years in education, 13.6 years in GCPS

  • Donna Scott, Principal, Phoenix HS, 38 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Angie Segool, Special Education Teacher, Rock Springs ES,
    25.5 years in education, 19.5 years in GCPS

  • Doris Sells, School Nutrition Program, Manager, Duluth HS,
    31 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Vladimir Serjant, Custodian, Jordan MS, 12 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Sigrid Serpico, Language Arts Teacher, Duluth HS, 41 years in education,
    19 years in Gwinnett

  • Laura Seybold, Special Education Teacher, Creekland MS,

    44 years in education, 29 years in GCPS

  • Maria B. Sfetcu, French, Teacher, Norcross HS, 32 years in education,
    18 years in Gwinnett

  • Mary B. Siler, Teacher, Minor ES, 31 years in education, 27 years in GCPS
  • Jill Sins, Clinic Worker, Magill ES, 12 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Susan Sisson, Zone 06E Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 28.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Martha Skeeters, 1st Grade Teacher, Brookwood ES, 27 years in education, 23 years in Gwinnett
  • Sena Skocic, Custodian, Peachtree Ridge HS, 17 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Cynthia Slack, Language Arts Teacher, Grace Snell MS,
    38 years in education, 13 years in Gwinnett

  • Julie Slade, Speech and Language Pathologist, Grayson ES,
    30 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Andrew Smith, Science Teacher, Phoenix HS, 24 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Ginna Smith, Counselor, Puckett’s Mill ES, 31 years in education,
    20 years in GCPS

  • Jeffrey T. Smith, Director, Infrastructure Services, 36 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Tammy U. Smith, Media Specialist, Sugar Hill ES, 34 years in education,
    33 years in GCPS

  • Susan Sparks, Visual Arts Teacher, Collins Hill HS, 16 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Delores Stafford, Zone 074 Special Education, Bus Manager, Transportation, 31 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Terri Stahlman, Teacher, Winn Holt ES, 24.2 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Casey Starr, Teacher, Rock Springs ES, 30 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Dave Steele, Stellar Substitute, Parkview HS, 11.7 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Deborah Stephens-Munoz, Business Education Teacher, Meadowcreek HS, 13 years in education, 12 years in GCPS
  • Dr. Judy Stephenson, Teacher, Roberts ES, 34 years in education,
    21 years in Gwinnett

  • Sue Stephenson, School Nutrition Program Worker, Jenkins ES,
    18 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Cindy A. Stewart, Paraprofessional, Riverside ES, 14 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Gloria J. Stewart, ESOL Teacher, Berkmar MS, 37 years in education,
    27 years in GCPS

  • Rand Stewart, Language Arts Teacher, Archer HS, 13 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Sue Stovall, Administrative Assistant, Parkview HS, 14 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Jennifer Streich, 1st Grade, Teacher, Camp Creek ES, 29 years in education, 21 years in Gwinnett
  • Nancy Sullivan, School Clerk I, Jackson ES, 10 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • John Summer, Technology Support Technician III, Information Management and Technology, 10.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Llie Tacu, Custodian, Berkmar HS, 5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Jamelle Teer, Homebound Instructor, Oakland Meadow School,
    20 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Lisa Temples, Paraprofessional, Meadowcreek ES, 31 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Debbie Templeton, Instructional Clerk, Berkeley Lake ES,
    11 years in education, 10.8 years in Gwinnett

  • Denise Thomas, Counselor, Rockbridge ES, 40 years in education,
    32 years in GCPS

  • Gloria Thomas, Assistant Principal, Trickum MS, 30 years in education,
    27 years in Gwinnett

  • Karin Thomas, Special Education Teacher, Cooper ES, 33 years in education, 23 years in GCPS
  • Tamara Thomas, Reading Recovery Teacher, Magill ES,

    32 years in education, 27 years in Gwinnett

  • Anita D. Thompson, Zone 06G Regular Education Transportation Supervisor, Transportation, 17.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Joe Thompson, Head Custodian, Grayson HS, 15 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Steve L. Thrasher, Zone 080 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 11 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Chris Thurmond, Assistant Principal, Archer HS, 30 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Peggy Tim, Clinic Worker, Head ES, 19 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Tom Transou, Local School Technology Coordinator, Parkview HS,
    47 years in education, 22 years in Gwinnett

  • Kimberly Troha, Mathematics Teacher, Creekland MS, 28 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Ruth Truong, Zone 06Z Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation,
    25 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Frank Turner, Stellar Substitute, Mill Creek HS, 17 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Jill Tweedy, German Teacher, Collins Hill HS, 40 years in education,
    25 years in Gwinnett

  • Donna Varzaly, School Clerk I, Brookwood HS, 22.5 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Melissa Vaughn, 2nd Grade Teacher, Dacula ES, 35 years in education,
    30 years in Gwinnett

  • Kalynn Vernick, Paraprofessional, Parkview HS, 25 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Mary Vickers, Custodian, Berkmar HS, 23 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Bay Vo, School Nutrition Program Worker, Peachtree ES,
    14 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Rosemary Waits, School Nutrition Program Worker, Radloff MS,
    5 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Cheryl Warner, Special Education Teacher, Collins Hill HS,
    37 years in education, 22 years in GCPS

  • Roger Warner, Science Teacher, Collins Hill HS, 24 years in education,
    20 years in Gwinnett

  • Dee Waters, Science Teacher, Grayson HS, 15 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Linda P. Waters, Science Teacher, Moore MS, 29 years in education,
    16 years in Gwinnett

  • Sue Waters, Teacher, Magill ES, 31 years in education, 21 years in GCPS
  • Cheryl A. Waye, 1st Grade Teacher, Lawrenceville ES, 30 years in education, 17 years in Gwinnett
  • Dr. Patricia Weaver, Assistant Principal, Chesney ES, 38 years in education, 25 years in GCPS
  • Barry Webb, ESOL Teacher, Meadowcreek HS, 26 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Terry B. Wegner, Special Education Teacher, Sugar Hill ES,
    34.5 years in education, 22 years in GCPS

  • Cindy Weisenberger, Teacher, Patrick ES, 30 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Robert Westbrook, Health and PE Teacher, Archer HS, 36 years in education, 4 years in GCPS
  • Jena Wetzel, 4th Grade Teacher, Roberts ES, 30 years in education,
    19 years in Gwinnett

  • Gerald White, School Nutrition Program Worker, Duluth HS,
    10 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Rebecca T. White, Social Studies Teacher, South Gwinnett HS,
    31 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Robin L. White, Language Arts Teacher, Duluth MS, 32 years in education,
    17 years in GCPS

  • Janet Whiten, Student Data Management Clerk, Burnette ES,
    13.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Caroline Whitten, Special Education Teacher, Oakland Meadow School,
    32 years in education, 29 years in GCPS

  • Kimberly M. Williams, ESOL Teacher, Collins Hill HS, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Debbie Wilson, Mathematics Teacher, Grayson HS, 39 years in education,
    27 years in GCPS

  • Michael Wilson, Social Studies Teacher, Osborne MS, 23.5 years in education, 19.5 years in Gwinnett
  • Beverly Winn, School Nutrition Program Assistant Manager, Riverside ES,
    12 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Sherry Wisdom, Paraprofessional, Freeman’s Mill ES, 28 years in education, 20.5 years in Gwinnett
  • Barbara Wojtczak, School Clerk I, Grayson HS, 17.5 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Hui Suk Wong, School Nutrition Program Worker, Lilburn ES,
    11 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Shay Woody, School Clerk III, Roberts ES, 16 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Cheryl Wooten, Assistant, Early Childhood and School Readiness,
    25.6 years in education, all in Gwinnett

  • Sue Worley, Custodian, Creekland MS, 15 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Gaye M. Wright, Special Education Teacher, Graves ES,
    24 years in education, 17 years in Gwinnett

  • Luthenya Conyers Wright, Mathematics Teacher, Creekland MS,
    22 years in education, 16 years in GCPS

  • Tim Yoder, Mathematics Teacher, McConnell MS, 43 years in education,
    31 years in Gwinnett

  • Bruce M. Young, History Teacher, Archer HS, 23 years in education,
    all in GCPS

  • Larry Young, Science Teacher, Roberts ES, 16 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Warren Young, School Resource Officer II, Safety and Security,
    23 years in education, all in GCPS

  • Jan Zeller, Special Education Teacher, Dacula HS, 12.4 years in education,
    all in Gwinnett

  • Victoria Zuniga, School Nutrition Program Worker, Duluth HS,
    15 years in education, all in GCPS

    Click here to return to top.
  • Don’t be a stranger!
    After retirement, you can stay in touch by…
  • Watching GCPS TV on these cable network providers:
    AT&T U-verse - Under Local Government listings
    – Charter - Channel 180
    Comcast - Channel 24 or 26 (depending on location)
  • Watching GCPS TV programs via online streaming or on-demand available 24 hours a day, seven days a week
  • Visiting our website at www.gwinnett.k12.ga.us.
  • Signing up for GCPS’ e-mail newsletter. Subscribe to this monthly
    e-newsletter on the GCPS website, or review the most recent issue in the
    e-News archive.
  • Finding Gwinnett County Public Schools on Facebook.
  • Following us on Twitter at GwinnettSchools.
  • Subscribing to the GCPS RSS Feed.
  • Accessing GCPS employee publications online from home, including Education Briefs, Torch, and Spotlight.
  • Keeping up with the latest posts in the online Communiqué magazine.
  • Supporting the GCPS Foundation Fund’s efforts to enhance and enrich education for Gwinnett’s students.

  • Click here to return to top.



     
    Printer-Friendly format(PDF file)


        GCPS    Employment    Back Issues   
        Last modified on 09/12/2019